Club Achievements & Awards

Nor'Westers Wall of Fame

 

Josh Dufresne

Canada Under-17 Men - 2008-09

Canada Under-20 Men - 2010

Kaden Duguid

Canada Under-19 Men Tours - 2018

Tyler Duguid

Canada Under-18 Men - 2017-18

Canada Under-20 Men - 2018-19

Forrest Gainer

Canada Senior Men - 2003-07

 

Ian Humphries

 

Agnieska Nowicka

Canada Senior Women - 2005

John "Buff" O'Hanley 

Canada Women's Coach - 1993-95

 

Sean Thomlison

Canada Under-17 Men - 1991

 

Kat Todd

Canada Senior Women - 1996-2002

World Cups - 1998 & 2002

Austin Pinnell

U18 Canada 7s Youth Commonwealth Games

U18 Canada - World School Sevens

Canada Under-19 Men Tours - 2018

Canada Under-20 Men - 2019

Kieran Washburn

Canada Under-17 Men - 2011-12

 

Rob Washburn

Canada Senior Men - 1989

N. American Wolverines - 1989

Canadian Prairie XV - 1990

 

Tom Winter​

Canada Under-20 Men - 2012

Provincial Championships

Men's 1st Division - 2017

Men's 2nd Division - 2013*

Women's 2nd Divison - 1994

Under 19 Boys - 2019

Under 17/19 Girls - 2015

Under 17 Boys - 2016, 2012

Under 15 Boys - 2014

Under 15 Girls - 2015, 2014

Under 13 Girls - 2017

Under 13 Boys - 2017* 2015, 2014

Edmonton Rugby Union Awards

 

2019  Sr. Mens Player of the Year - Aidan Holland

2019  U19 Female Player of the Year - Melina Ioannides

2018  ERU Club Champions

2018  U19 Female Player of the Year - Melina Ioannides

2018  U19 Rugby Alberta Male Player of the Year - Tyler Duguid

2018  U19 Male Player of the Year - Tyler Duguid

2018  U17 Female Player of the Year - Fancy Bermudez-Chavez

2017 Coach of the Year - Sean Thomlison

2017  Sr. Mens Player of the Year - Liam O'Hanlon

2017  U18/19 Male Player of the Year - Austin Pinnell

2016  U17 Male Player of the Year - Tyler Duguid

2015  Jr Women's Player of the Year - Abby Duguid

2015  Coach of the Year - Jose Capitao

2013  U19 Player of the Year - Chad Bowles

2013  Jr Women's Player of the Year - Sarah Farley

2013  Coach of the Year - Forrest Gainer

2012  Coach of the Year - Forrest Gainer

Hockey Championships

2018-19 RCHL Division E1B Champions 

2017-18 RCHL Division E2B Champions 

City Championships


Men's 1st Division - 2017, 1988

​Men's 2nd Division - ​2013, 2011

​Men's 3rd Division - 2012, 1989

Men's 4th Division - 1997, 1994, 1993, 1987, 1986, 1985

Women's 2nd Divison - 2013, 2004

Under 19 Girls - 2018, 2015, 2014

Under 19 Boys - 2019

Under 18 Girls - 2017

Under 17 Boys - 2016, 2012

Under 16 Boys - 1988, 1991, 2009 

Under 15 Girls - 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014

Under 15 Boys - 2016, 2014, 2013

Under 13 Girls - 2017

Under 13 Boys - 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014

 

* Undefeated

Canadian Club Championships

2018 Prairie Division Champions

CLUB SPONSORS & AFFILIATES

Rugby+Alberta+Logo.png

IVOR DENT

SPORTS PARK

ERULogo.png

Nor'Westers Athletic Association

Est. 1974